Episode 3 mac hostage glitch

Comments

  • MattPMattP ModeratorTelltale Staff
    edited July 2013
    Can you please provide me with your Mac system specifications? To do this, select the Apple logo on the top toolbar of your desktop, then select 'About this Mac', and then 'More info...'. Now Select 'File' on the top toolbar of your desktop, then find 'Save As'. Choose a filename to easily find the document after saving, and most importantly change the file format to an easy to read document type (RTF is recommended). After you save the file you can attach it to a reply to this email. If you are having trouble saving the file in the proper format, you can copy the first 2 pages and include this as inline text in a reply here. Please make sure you include any information about your processor, operating system, RAM and video card (usually the first 2 pages). To do this, press Cmd+A to select all text, and Cmd+C to copy and then Cmd+V to paste the information in an email.
  • edited July 2013
    I've got the same problem in exactly the same spot. Can you guys help? Theres a similar thread over at Steam here...

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/207610/discussions/0/864951022544138819/




    You can't save a system information report as text or rtf as its a spx format only.

    Heres my specs copied off the screen

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac7,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 4 MB
    Memory: 4 GB
    Bus Speed: 800 MHz
    Boot ROM Version: IM71.007A.B03
    SMC Version (system): 1.21f4




    ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro:

    Chipset Model: ATI,RadeonHD2600
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: ATI (0x1002)
    Device ID: 0x9583
    Revision ID: 0x0000
    ROM Revision: 113-B2250F-212
    EFI Driver Version: 01.00.212
    Displays:
    iMac:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1920 x 1200
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes




    Memory Slots:

    ECC: Disabled

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 2 GB
    Type: DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed: 667 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x2C00000000000000
    Part Number: 0x3136485446323536363448592D3636374731
    Serial Number: 0xE7237EA0

    BANK 1/DIMM1:

    Size: 2 GB
    Type: DDR2 SDRAM
    Speed: 667 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x2C00000000000000
    Part Number: 0x3136485446323536363448592D3636374731
    Serial Number: 0xE7237ED8
  • MattPMattP ModeratorTelltale Staff
    edited July 2013
    Your system does not meet the minimum requirements to play The Walking Dead. More than likely you are encountering a long hitch at this point as there are multiple things happening at once in game. You can try closing all applications other than the game and lowering your graphics settings, but this may not resolve the issue. Our minimum specs specify a 512MB graphics card, with a 1GB graphics card recommended. We also do not recommend integrated chipsets as they do not perform as well as dedicated graphics cards.
  • edited July 2013
    I have way more than the requirements and I have the same issue

    Model Name: iMac
    Model Identifier: iMac13,2
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 3.4 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 32 GB
    Boot ROM Version: IM131.010A.B05
    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680MX
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x16
    VRAM (Total): 2048 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x11a3
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    ROM Revision: 3707


    I have also tried on my macbook pro with the same results
    Did not have issues like this a few weeks ago
    I did purchase and install the latest dlc 400 days today

    Ok just tried the same thing in windows 8 and it has no issues on the imac listed above booting into windows with boot camp. So it seems to be an issue on the Mac side only.
  • edited July 2013
    Same problem.

    Model Name: MacBook
    Model Identifier: MacBook7,1
    Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
    Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 2
    L2 Cache: 3 MB
    Memory: 2 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MB71.0039.B0E
    SMC Version (system): 1.60f6

    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 320M
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCI
    VRAM (Total): 256 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x08a0
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    ROM Revision: 3533
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Display Type: LCD
    Resolution: 1280 x 800
    Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Built-In: Yes

    ECC: Disabled

    BANK 0/DIMM0:

    Size: 1 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142323837334648532D4346382020
    Serial Number: 0x802C8FE4

    BANK 1/DIMM0:

    Size: 1 GB
    Type: DDR3
    Speed: 1067 MHz
    Status: OK
    Manufacturer: 0x80CE
    Part Number: 0x4D34373142323837334648532D4346382020
    Serial Number: 0x802C8FED

    I already played through this game once back when the episodes were still coming out on this same machine. Why would I meet the minimum requirements back then but not now? I already tried closing all other applications and setting the graphics as low as they'll go. Made no difference.
  • edited July 2013
    So I tried the suggestion from the Steam thread to play in offline mode and then sync the files later. Working perfectly so far.
  • edited July 2013
    I also tried the offline mode on my Imac listed above, did not work at first until I actually unplugged the network cable, so if you are wired into your network unplug and try again.
  • edited July 2013
    Liithal wrote: »
    I have way more than the requirements and I have the same issue


    Memory: 32 GB

    Woah 32Gb that's more memory than Bill Gates could afford!
  • edited July 2013
    Ok that's nuts, just unplugged the network cable and the game runs fine?

    Thanks for the tip Liithal
  • MattPMattP ModeratorTelltale Staff
    edited July 2013
    Thank you for the feedback. There is an autosave that occurs at the same time as the hitch (per the video in the original post). I noticed in the video that you are using Steam. I don't know why this would occur during gameplay, but maybe Steam is auto-syncing the save to the cloud. Since unplugging your internet connection works, please try disabling cloud saves and play through this scene again. If being connected to the internet, but having cloud saves disabled resolves the problem, this will help us greatly.
  • edited July 2013
    No I tried just disabling cloud sync and it still fails...also as I mentioned above this only occurs on Mac OS when I boot into windows 8 it works correctly connected to the network. So far the only way to make it work is to unplug the network cable. I also noticed the glitch earlier in episode 3 when you need to jump over the counter to avoid the walkers...but you got just enough time to hit the button on that one and get through the scene.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    I have isolated the cause. The game is trying to ping telltalegames.com twice at that point, and freezes because it doesn't get a response.
    If I locally redirect telltalegames.com to 127.0.0.1 or any other IP that responds to pings, the game doesn't freeze.
  • MattPMattP ModeratorTelltale Staff
    edited July 2013
    Thanks for looking into that! I will pass this along to the team.
  • edited July 2013
    DjNDB you are amazing. How did you find that out?
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    bobriot wrote: »
    DjNDB you are amazing. How did you find that out?

    Wireshark.
  • edited July 2013
    Thank you very much.
  • edited July 2013
    I had to disconnect from the internet to play the game but that meant I didn't get any achievements so now I am struggling through the long pauses to get my achievements and beat episode 1.


    I hope the telltale team can fix this issue cause it seems relatively new and seems to be linked to 400 days being released.

    I tried disabling the cloud sync and that did nothing at all.


    this never happened to me before the update so I know my computer is able to run this game fine
  • MattPMattP ModeratorTelltale Staff
    edited July 2013
    We have resolved this issue. Sorry for the late reply. Please shut down the game and the next time you restart a new patch will install that will resolve this issue.
  • I am still having this issue where the game freezes at each cutscene to game transition. Disabling my internet connection or locally redirecting telltalegames.com to something that will respond to pings is what I have to do to resolve it. I'm on an early 2013 rMBP with 10.8.4. I got the game via Steam and have it set to automatically update itself. I recently added 400 days as well to it.

    MattP posted: »

    We have resolved this issue. Sorry for the late reply. Please shut down the game and the next time you restart a new patch will install that will resolve this issue.

  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator

    Do you still have that problem?
    With the new site telltalegames.com seems to respond to pings.

    okkam posted: »

    I am still having this issue where the game freezes at each cutscene to game transition. Disabling my internet connection or locall

  • I've got the same problem too. Means that I get a 10-15 second freeze every time the game auto-saves. No freeze at all when I turn my internet off. Bought it today in the Steam Hallowe'en sale, and I'm using a MacBook Air running OS X 10.9.
    Maybe I don't have the patch that MattP said they'd posted above? Not sure what the issue is.

  • Yeah I have the same problem too at this exact part, I'm not sure if I have this patch that fixes it or not.

  • edited November 2013

    Yeah I have the same problem too at this exact part, I'm not sure if I have this patch that fixes it or not.

    Are you running the game on OS X 10.9 too? Maybe the glitch is related to playing the game on Mavericks...

    Miles18 posted: »

    Yeah I have the same problem too at this exact part, I'm not sure if I have this patch that fixes it or not.

This discussion has been closed.