Telltale Autumn Sale

Issues with save

Hello,

I never had any issues with my game save before, but after I downloaded 400 Days, it seems to think I've only just completed Episode 2. I went ahead and just played 400 Days because I was excited (hopefully this didn't mess things up, haha), but I noticed that it seems to think I saved Doug when I actually saved Carley. When I look on the stats page for episode 2, it says I saved Carley. I attempted to start Episode 3 (a popup about save data came up, I think, that I just clicked cancel on), but the screen was black and I exited quickly because I was worried about messing something up.

I'm using Windows 7 and I run the game on Steam.

Comments

  • edited July 2013
    I'm playing on mac and my saves got wiped completely somehow so I started over, and now when continuing with the second episode Kenny is pissed with me for putting Duck in danger when I helped him every chance I got. It did get it right that I saved Carly instead of Doug, though.

    Edit: I don't know what's going on now. I went to restart episode 2 because the sound disappeared on me but when I came back to the episode select-screen the 'continue' button wasn't there, but still when I pressed 'play' I continued from where I left off. This time I have different ambient sounds but still no voices.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    Both of you, please follow the instructions to run the Support Tool and attach the resulting "support_data_pc.zip" or "support_data_mac.zip" to your next reply in this thread.
  • edited July 2013
    Here's mine. :)
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    The initial problem was caused by having multiple prefs.prop files.

    please rename the prefs.prop in
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\The Walking Dead\Pack\default
    to prefs.prop.bak

    The remaining problem is, that you continued playing, so your original savegames are probably not accessible anymore.

    If you are lucky though, you can restore a previous version of the savegame folder.
    You will of course lose the some progress, but at least you should have consistent savegames with your originial choices

    Please disable steam cloud for TWD (In Steam, right click TWD and select "properties". Open the tab "updates" and remove the checkbox from "Enable Steam cloud synchronization for TWD").

    Then try the "restore previous version" feature (right click, "properties", "restore previous version") on the the savegame folder ( %USERPROFILE%\Documents\Telltale Games\The Walking Dead ).
  • edited July 2013
    Hmm, I did everything you said, but I don't see the "restore previous version" option anywhere.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    erenr wrote: »
    Hmm, I did everything you said, but I don't see the "restore previous version" option anywhere.

    Then system restore is probably not enabled. That's bad news, because then there's no way to restore the data, unless you have a backup.
  • edited July 2013
    Ack. So I'll have to just go ahead and replay?

    Will renaming the prefs.prop file prevent this from happening in the future?
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    erenr wrote: »
    Ack. So I'll have to just go ahead and replay?

    Will renaming the prefs.prop file prevent this from happening in the future?

    It should prevent it, but if anything happens again, just post here, and don't continue playing.

    If you plan to start over, i suggest you delete the prefs.prop and all .save files, just to minimize the risk of something getting mixed up.
  • edited July 2013
    Oh wait, I went to look at my game, and now it's saying I have Episode 5 completed in one save slot and 400 Days is in another. All the stats seem to be intact. Did the prefs.prop rename from before fix it?
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    That is surprising but possible. Give it a try.
  • edited July 2013
    Everything seems to be okay, from what I can tell. That's so strange! Hopefully there aren't any hidden issues or anything, but it seems to remember my choices.

    Is it okay that it says ep5 on one save file and 400 Days on another? When I clicked "play" on the 400 Days one, the menu scrolled through the last 5 episodes before reaching 400 Days, so hopefully that means it knows I beat the main game.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    There's no way for me to know what's going on.
    Did you also have these 2 save slots before?
  • edited July 2013
    No--when I looked at my ingame save files today (after beating 400 Days), all I saw was that glitchy file saying episode 2. So there was no 400 Days file before, but the one that's appeared now seems to remember my choices.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    There is a risk that something is inconsistent, but i don't know how to find out for sure.
    If it looks good, i would try using it. Beats starting over.
  • edited July 2013
    Haha, yeah, I guess I'll just wait and see if any problems come up in future content before going in for the long haul again.

    Weird stuff. Thanks so much for all your help!
  • edited July 2013
    Here's mine!

    Thanks for doing this, by the way.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    -rw-r--r-- 1 erikbertilsson staff 11K 4 Jul 20:30 /Users/erikbertilsson/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/TheWalkingDead/prefs.prop
    -rw-r--r-- 1 erikbertilsson admin 16K 4 Jul 20:29 /Applications/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop

    You have 2 active prefs.prop files.

    Please run this script to fix it. It creates backup copies of both prefs.prop files, and moves the Steam prefs.prop to the savegame folder.
  • edited July 2013
    Should I just continue starting up episode 2 again? I don't see the 'Continue' but if it was like before 'Play' will work just like it.
  • edited July 2013
    i had a similar problem for ever with the game not recognizing all my saves from ep1-3 and im very happy to report that simply changing pref.props to pref.props.bak worked like a charm!
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited July 2013
    Should I just continue starting up episode 2 again? I don't see the 'Continue' but if it was like before 'Play' will work just like it.

    So the script didn't fix that?
    I guess you can try that.
This discussion has been closed.