Telltale Autumn Sale

Black Screen Issue

Hi, I know that there has been some talk about this issue on the forum before, but nothing I have tried seems to work. I just completed episode 1 and even let the credits roll all the way through before trying to continue on to episode 2. When I try to load my game on episode two, my screen just goes black and stays that way. Matt P gave the suggestion to rewind to a place where the game would load and play through again and that I should experience the problem anymore. Well I have played the last chapter of episode 1 about 5 times and episode two will still not load. Someone help, it's so frustrating to have paid for something and not be able to use it. Thanks!!!

Comments

  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited February 2013
    I assume you checked the Sticky about Black screens?

    Please follow the instructions to run the Support Tool and attach the resulting "support_data.zip" to your next reply in this thread.
  • edited February 2013
    Is this what you need?
  • edited February 2013
    Oh wait, this, right?
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited February 2013
    cjmp8 wrote: »
    Oh wait, this, right?

    Yes, that's the right one.

    Do you run the game as admin or with any other special settings like compatibility mode?

    There is an extra prefs.prop in the install folder
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\The Walking Dead\Pack\default" which should not be there.

    Please go to your savegame folder ( %USERPROFILE%\Documents\Telltale Games\The Walking Dead\ ) and rename prefs.prop to prefs.prop.orig

    Then copy the "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\The Walking Dead\Pack\default" prefs.prop to the savegame folder, and delete it from the install folder.
  • edited February 2013
    Thanks! Got it. Gonna play it all night!
  • edited February 2013
    I'm having this same problem but I can't locate the install folder you're talking about.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited February 2013
    Dragharlen wrote: »
    I'm having this same problem but I can't locate the install folder you're talking about.

    The solutions are individual to a persons situation. Do this please:
    DjNDB wrote: »
    Please follow the instructions to run the Support Tool and attach the resulting "support_data.zip" to your next reply in this thread.
  • edited February 2013
    I downloaded it but I don't really know what to do from here. I'm not very tech savvy.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited February 2013
    Dragharlen wrote: »
    I downloaded it but I don't really know what to do from here. I'm not very tech savvy.

    Next you need to unzip the PC_Support_Tool.zip by right clicking on it, selecting "Extract All" and confirming the dialogs that show up.

    If you don't see the "Extract All" option, you can just double click the PC_Support_Tool.zip. It should show a 7z folder and create_support_data.bat in a new window. Press CTRL-A to select both. Then just drag them to the desktop, or any other folder you know how to locate, and close the window you selected the files in.

    Then you just double click on the create_support_data.bat on your desktop (or other location you chose).
    It should create some files in that location.

    In this forum, press the "Manage attachments" button below the place you type in. There, click "Browse" and select the "support_data_pc.zip" . Then click on "upload".
    Finally, click on "submit reply" to send the attachment.
  • edited February 2013
    I'm having the same issue; a black screen whenever I try to start the second chapter on my second play through. I found the two pref.prop files (one in steamapps, the other in the Telltale folder with the saved games), I might have effed up though. I replaced the one in the install folder with the one from the saved games folder, instead of vice-versa and... did not back up a copy of the old pref.prop that had been there. :<

    The pref.props should be synced now, but it erased my progress on my second play through, which, as it turns out is no big deal since I can still rewind the one from my first game. But whenever I did rewind and try to start the 2nd chapter, I get the same black screen issue. I tried looking for extra pref.prop files in the install folder (which if I'm right is the one in the Steamapps folder) but was unable to locate any. Any advice?

    Also thanks for volunteering to help all of us lost souls!
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited February 2013
    Keepy wrote: »
    I tried looking for extra pref.prop files in the install folder (which if I'm right is the one in the Steamapps folder) but was unable to locate any. Any advice?

    Looking at the data.txt the support tool created helps finding these. Here's all the prefs.prop files in your user folder and install location.
    -rw-r--r-- 1 themagicalbum staff 58K Jan 9 13:58 /Users/themagicalbum/.Trash/prefs.prop
    -rw-r--r-- 1 themagicalbum staff 58K Jan 9 13:58 /Users/themagicalbum/.Trash/prefs.prop copy
    -rw-r--r-- 1 themagicalbum staff 58K Jan 9 14:18 /Users/themagicalbum/.Trash/TheWalkingDead/prefs.prop
    -rw-r--r-- 1 themagicalbum staff 49K Feb 13 02:55 /Users/themagicalbum/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/The Walking Dead/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop
    -rw-r--r-- 1 themagicalbum staff 58K Feb 13 02:16 /Users/themagicalbum/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/thewalkingdead/prefs.prop.orig

    please open a terminal and try running:

    mv /Users/themagicalbum/Library/Application\ Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/The\ Walking\ Dead/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop ~/prefs.prop

    cp /Users/themagicalbum/Library/Application\ Support/Telltale\ Games/thewalkingdead/prefs.prop.orig /Users/themagicalbum/Library/Application\ Support/Telltale\ Games/thewalkingdead/prefs.prop

    That will remove the prefs.prop from the steam folder, and restore a prefs.prop from Feb 13 02:16 in your savegame folder.

    If that doesn't help, you can try:

    cp ~/prefs.prop /Users/themagicalbum/Library/Application\ Support/Telltale\ Games/thewalkingdead/prefs.prop
  • edited February 2013
    Hi, I'm having a similar black screen issue. I went to the sticky about it but it didn't help. What happened was yesterday I played part of episode 2 offline and then closed it, assuming it would autosave. Today, I tried to open the file while also offline and I was stuck on the black screen. I tried doing it online but it still wouldn't work. Here's my zip folder.

    Thanks for volunteering! It's really appreciated!
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited February 2013
    quiddative wrote:
    prefs.prop Locations:

    -rw-r--r-- 1 quiddative staff 28K 26 Feb 00:52 /Users/quiddative/Library/Application Support/Steam/SteamApps/common/The Walking Dead/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default/prefs.prop
    -rw-r--r-- 1 quiddative staff 25K 26 Feb 00:52 /Users/quiddative/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/TheWalkingDead/prefs.prop

    You do have multiple prefs.prop files.

    Please run this script to fix it. It creates backup copies of both prefs.prop files, and moves the Steam prefs.prop to the savegame folder.
  • edited March 2013
    I am having the same issue with the black screen. Hoping you can help...thanks!
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited March 2013
    cbjamn wrote:
    /Users/chriscolbert/Library/Application Support/Telltale Games/TheWalkingDead
    -rw-r--r-- 1 chriscolbert staff 32K Mar 3 01:02 prefs.prop

    /Applications/TheWalkingDead.app/Contents/Resources/Pack/default:
    -rw-r--r-- 1 chriscolbert admin 41K Mar 3 01:02 prefs.prop

    You have multiple prefs.prop files too, but yours is in a different location. The one in /Applications is the bigger one, so we'll try to use that.

    Please run this script to fix it. It is an adapted version of the one from above.
    It creates backup copies of both prefs.prop files, and moves the /Applications prefs.prop to the savegame folder.
  • edited March 2013
    Worked like a charm...Thanks!!! I can finally get back to killing zombies!
  • edited March 2013
    so everything was working fine until my nephew wanted me to switch the settings to view the game in full screen. After doing that, whenever I click on the icon, it looks like the game is going to launch but then it just displays a large pixelated version of my desktop. I have to esc from the "game" to get my normal desktop back. Needless to say, I can't even get into the settings screen to switch the view back.
  • DjNDBDjNDB Moderator
    edited March 2013
    cbjamn wrote: »
    so everything was working fine until my nephew wanted me to switch the settings to view the game in full screen. After doing that, whenever I click on the icon, it looks like the game is going to launch but then it just displays a large pixelated version of my desktop. I have to esc from the "game" to get my normal desktop back. Needless to say, I can't even get into the settings screen to switch the view back.

    You can switch back to windowed mode by pressing Command + F while the game shows the pixelated screen.
    Then you can try setting the resolution to 1280 x 800 in the games graphics menu, and press Command + F once again to see if it works in full screen mode.
  • edited March 2013
    That worked...thanks!
This discussion has been closed.